Paxman & Paxman and entities controlled by it (collectively referred to as “Paxman & Paxman”, “we”, “our” and “us”) abide by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000.

This privacy statement applies to this website only. It tells you how this site collects information from you and how it is used.

Information collected

By accessing various pages of the website, we may collect information about you. Log files or “cookies” record, for statistical purposes, the following information:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name;
  • pages you accessed;
  • search terms you used;
  • date and time you visited the site;
  • previous site you visited;
  • your operating system; and
  • the type of browser you use.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in our information technology systems.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can also be used improve content and targeted advertising.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.

However, you should note that Cookies may be necessary in order for certain features of this website to operate.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Any personal information you provide, including your email address, will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used to be disclosed to any third party without your consent.

We do not share information about you with other agencies or other organisations without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested; and
  • is required or authorised by law.

Whilst you information will not be provided to a third party. It may however, be handled by a third party. For example, we may engage third party contractors in the course of managing, upgrading or repairing our information technology systems.

Paxman & Paxman complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Links

Our website may contain links to other organisations’ websites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy policy.

Security

Paxman & Paxman strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Contacting Us

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. To contact us in respect of this privacy statement or information we may hold about you, please contact us by writing, telephoning or emailing:

Paxman & Paxman
Suite 8
International House Arcade
26 St. Georges Tce
PERTH WA 6000

T: 1300 274 692
E:[email protected]